H029242 - FindLaw
[…] that this was not a complex transfer involving multiple sites and therefore did not result
in any cumulative impact.
ANALYSIS
14
I. Standards of Review
As always, we start with the standards that will guide our review.
A. The City’s Action
The City’s determination that the project was exempt from compliance with
CEQA requirements was a quasi-legislative action, where no administrative hearing was
held or required. A preliminary determination such as this is subject to judicial review
under the abuse of discretion standard in Public Resources Code section 21168.5.
(Association for a Cleaner Environment v. Yosemite Community College Dist. (2004)
116 Cal.App.4th 629, 636; Association for Protection etc. Values v. City of Ukiah, supra,
2 Cal.App.4th 720.) Our inquiry focuses on “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of
discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial
evidence.” (§ 21168.5.)
Where the issue turns only on an interpretation of the language of the Guidelines
or the scope of a particular CEQA exemption, this presents “a question of law, subject to
de novo review by this court.” (Fairbank v. City of Mill Valley (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th