Corporations Outline
[…] partnership’s business to convert them into general partners. Main evidence that they were
general partners was their direct control over the pship: checks for the pship required that they be
signed by 2 of the 3 partners; thus, Russell and Andrews could make monetary decisions,
whether D agreed or not. They were also active in dictating the crops to be planted, some of
them against the with of general partner. Evidence of indirect control: they asked the general
partner to resign, signifies a lot.
-RULPA §303(b) :
(1) Limited partners can be liable only to those who “reasonably believe, based upon the limited
partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.”
(2) Create “safe harbors” of activity that is not deemed as participation in control. Consulting
with and advising a general partner isn’t enough.
LLPs and LLLPs
-Limited Liability Limited Partnership (LLLP)