Corporations Outline
[…] perspective)
-Two allegations of wrong-doing: violation of fiduciary duty--> 1) Decision to not disclose and
2) Decision to redeem
-Have some degree of self dealing/conflict of interest here to rebut BJR so look at whether DoL
was breached, must apply entire fairness test
D. Ratification
-§ 141(b): “The vote of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is
present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of incorporation or the
bylaws shall require a vote of a greater number.”
-§ 144(a)(1): “the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the
affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested
directors be less than a quorum”
-In DE, for a quorum you need a majority of the total number of directors (fact that some of the
directors there might be interested does not matter for purposes of reaching a quorum)
-Effect of Ratification per § 144(a)(1) or § 144(a)(2)
(1) § 144(a): “No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or
officers… shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or
officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board committee which authorizes the
contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for
such purpose, if:
(a)(1): with disclosure of material facts, it is approved by a majority of the disinterested
directors
(a)(2): with disclosure of material facts, it is approved my a majority of the shareholders
(a)(3): contract is fair to corporation at time it was authorized, approved or ratified
(2) But, the plain text of § 144(a) does not preclude judicial review if properly approved, because