advertisement
[…] court is not amending the judgment to add a new defendant but is
merely inserting the correct name of the real defendant.
(NEC
Electronics Ind. V. Hurt (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 772, 778.)
It is
also possible for a party to bring a wholly separate action
against the individual to enforce a prior judgment against the
corporation on an alter ego theory.
(Brenelli Amedeo, S.P.A. v.
Bakara Furniture, Inc. (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1828, 1840.)
26
IV
Attorney Fees
The trial court awarded attorney fees to defendant in both
actions.
Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b)
authorizes an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the
prevailing party in an action brought under FEHA.
states in pertinent part:
The section
“In actions brought under this
section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the
prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs, including
expert witness fees, except where the action is filed by a
public agency or a public official, acting in an official
capacity.”
Despite this statutory authorization allowing attorney fees
to either party that prevails, California courts have
interpreted the statute in accordance with the principles
developed by federal courts in employment discrimination claims,
to the effect that a prevailing defendant in an employment