ETHICS IN IMMIGRATION PRACTICE
[…] Allegaert, 565 F.2d at 250.
22
See also DC Bar Opinion 296 (February 15, 2000), available at www.dcbar.org, which holds that the
mere fact of joint representation, without more, does not provide a basis for implied authorization to
disclose one client’s confidences to another. The lawyer, however, is expected to withdraw from
representing both parties, in the absence of a prior arrangement to deal with the conflict, and the lawyer can
also engage in a “noisy” withdrawal if the inability to disclose the confidence will be harmful of the other
client.
23
8 CFR § 292.2 requires the “non-profit religious, charitable, social service, or similar organization” to
make “only nominal charges and assesses no excessive membership dues for persons given assistance” and
that “[I]t has at its disposal adequate knowledge, information and experience.”
24
New York Judiciary Law § 495 prohibits corporations and voluntary associations from practicing law. §
495 (7) carves out an exception for “organizations which offer prepaid legal services; to non-profit