ETHICS IN IMMIGRATION PRACTICE
[…] The lawyer, however, is expected to withdraw from
representing both parties, in the absence of a prior arrangement to deal with the conflict, and the lawyer can
also engage in a “noisy” withdrawal if the inability to disclose the confidence will be harmful of the other
client.
23
8 CFR § 292.2 requires the “non-profit religious, charitable, social service, or similar organization” to
make “only nominal charges and assesses no excessive membership dues for persons given assistance” and
that “[I]t has at its disposal adequate knowledge, information and experience.”
24
New York Judiciary Law § 495 prohibits corporations and voluntary associations from practicing law. §
495 (7) carves out an exception for “organizations which offer prepaid legal services; to non-profit
organizations whether incorporated or unincorporated, organized and operating primarily for a purpose
other than the provision of legal services and which furnish legal services as incidental activity in
furtherance of their primary purpose; or to organizations which have as their primary purpose the
13
furnishing of legal services to indigent persons.” See also Simon’s New York Code of Professional
Responsibility Annotated, Cannon 3- Unauthorized Practice of Law, 2006 Edition, Thomson/West.
25
Nassau County Bar Op. 98-8 (1998), available at www.nsaasaubar.org.
26