+ MicrosoftWord - Louisiana State University
[…] -512-
____________________________ PART II: SUCCESSIONS ____________________________
proposition. It provides that when a parent has sold a thing to his child at a very low
price the advantage given to the child is subject to collation and the cases of
Montgomery v. Chaney, 13 La.Ann. 207; Gonsoulin v. Gonsoulin, 132 La. 737, 61 So.
774; Succession of Lamotte, 110 La. 42, 34 So. 122 and Champagne v. Champagne,
125 La. 408, 51 So. 440, support the proposition that a price less than 60% of the value
of the thing is a very low price within the meaning of the Article.
...
Article 1227 defines collation as “the supposed or real return to the mass of the
succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share
or otherwise, in order that such property may be divided together with the other effects
of the succession.” Here, it is the advantage that must be collated and it is to be
returned to the succession of the donor. . . .
[The court went on to conclude that Esther was not, in fact, in a position to
demand collation from Thelma under CC art. 1248, at least “not yet.” The court’s