DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION - International Association
[…] 5
(AIR-21) amended the ACAA specifically to include foreign carriers. The ACAA now
reads in relevant part:
In providing air transportation, an air carrier, including (subject to [49
U.S.C.] section 40105(b)) any foreign air carrier, may not discriminate against
an otherwise qualified individual on the following grounds:
(1) The individual has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
one or more major life activities.
(2) The individual has a record of such an impairment.
(3) The individual is regarded as having such an impairment.
Section 40105(b) provides as follows:
(b) Actions of Secretary and Administrator.—
(1) In carrying out this part, the Secretary of Transportation and the
Administrator—
(A) shall act consistently with obligations of the United States Government under
an international agreement;
(B) shall consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country; and
(C) may not limit compliance by an air carrier with obligations or liabilities
imposed by the government of a foreign country when the Secretary takes any
action related to a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under
chapter 411 of this title.
6
(2) This subsection does not apply to an agreement between an air carrier or an
officer or representative of an air carrier and the government of a foreign country,
if the Secretary of Transportation disapproves the agreement because it is not in
the public interest. Section 40106 (b)(2) of this title applies to this subsection.
In response to the AIR-21 requirements, the Department on May 18, 2000, issued a
notice of its intent to investigate complaints against foreign carriers according to the
amended provisions of the ACAA. The notice also announced the Department's plan to