DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION - International Association
[…] Office of Aviation Enforcement and Proceedings might require a cash payment of only
18
$200,000 if the carrier agreed to use the remaining $1.3 million to enhance accessibility
for passengers with mobility impairments in ways that go beyond the requirements of
Part 382. Since this enforcement approach applies equally to foreign and U.S. carriers,
continued implementation of this policy will not result in any inequity between U.S. and
foreign carriers.
Numerous foreign carriers and organizations complained that the Foreign Carriers
NPRM was inconsistent with 49 U.S.C. 40105(b), which directs the Secretary to “act
consistently with obligations of the United States government under an international
agreement” and to “consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country.” In
the context of this rule, the Department believes that the conflict of laws waiver provision
effectively discharges the statutory obligation imposed on the Department by the