in the united states district court
[…] months of the enactment of HIPAA, missing the deadline by over a year. HHS did not
continue to retain the statutory delegation of power by Congress beyond that period.
48.
HIPAA mandated that “[t]he Secretary shall adopt standards for
transactions, and data elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be
exchanged electronically, that are appropriate for … other financial and administrative
transactions determined appropriate by the Secretary, consistent with the goals of
13
improving the operation of the health care system and reducing administrative costs.”
42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 (emphasis added). Moreover, HIPAA requires that “[t]he Secretary
shall adopt standards that … take into account … the needs and capabilities of small
health care providers and rural health care providers ….” Id. The Privacy Regulations
violate both of these requirements.
49.
Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment invalidating the Privacy Regulations
to the extent they regulate individually identifiable health information in non-electronic