8VAC20-80
[…] Symbol Key
Roman type indicates existing text of regulations. Underscored language indicates proposed new text.
Language that has been stricken indicates proposed text for deletion. Brackets are used in final regulations to indicate changes from the
proposed regulation.
special education designed to educate and train children
with disabilities" between the ages of two and 21,
inclusive. The program developed by the Board of
Education must "be designed to ensure that all children
with disabilities have available to them a free and
appropriate education." Section 22.1-16 of the Code of
Virginia authorizes the Board of Education to "promulgate
such regulations as may be necessary to carry out its
powers and duties…."
TITLE 8. EDUCATION
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Proposed Regulation
Titles of Regulations: 8VAC20-80. Regulations
Governing Special Education Programs for Children
with Disabilities in Virginia (repealing 8VAC20-80-10
through 8VAC20-80-190).
When implementing a program of special education