FSM 2360 - USDA Forest Service
[…] Heritage professionals are in the GS-170-History, GS-190-General Anthropology, and
GS-193-Archaeology job series. They provide professional recommendations and
services to help land managers meet their Heritage Program responsibilities.
Heritage Program. The comprehensive Forest Service program of responsibilities related
to historic preservation. The purpose of the Heritage Program is to manage prehistoric
and historic cultural resources for the benefit of the public through preservation, public
use, and research.
Historic Properties. 36 CFR 800.16 defines historic properties as “any prehistoric or
historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in,
the National Register of Historic Places. This term includes artifacts, records, and
remains that are related to and located within such properties. The term includes
properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization and that meet the National Register criteria.”
Indian Tribe. NHPA defines Indian tribe as “an Indian tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group or community, including a native village, regional corporation or village
corporation, as those terms are defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims