FSM 2360 - USDA Forest Service
[…] 2360
Page 33 of 83
FSM 2300 – RECREATION, WILDERNESS, AND RELATED RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 2360 – HERITAGE PROGRAM MANAGEMENT
2. Seeking a consensus determination of National Register eligibility for cultural
resources in accordance with NHPA Section 106.
3. Developing program alternatives, such as substitute NHPA Section 106 compliance
procedures and standards, through a programmatic agreement.
4. Addressing issues of mutual interest and concern such as data sharing protocols,
historic preservation advocacy, and public education.
2361.22 – Consultation With Indian Tribes
36 CFR 800.2(c)(2) states that “consultation with Indian tribes should be conducted in a sensitive
manner respectful of tribal sovereignty (…) and must recognize the government-to-government
relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes. (…) When Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties off
tribal lands, Federal agencies must consult with such Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations in the NHPA Section 106 process.” The term “Indian tribe” includes Alaska
native corporations (see definitions at 2360.5). The appropriate Tribal contact for consultation
may include:
1. Officials of federally recognized Tribal governments and Native Hawaiian
organizations.