FSM 2360 - USDA Forest Service
[…] The
Organic Act is one authority used to issue Permits for Archaeological Investigations.
Antiquities Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C. 431) provides for permits, for misdemeanor-level penalties
for unauthorized use, and for presidential designation of national monuments for long-term
preservation. The Archaeological Resources Protection Act has replaced the Antiquities Act as
the authority for special use permits if the resource involved is 100-years-old or greater.
Uniform regulations at 43 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) part 3 implement the act.
Historic Sites Act of 1935 (16 U.S.C. 461) declares national policy to “preserve for public use
historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the
people of the United States.” The act authorizes the National Park Service’s National Historic
Landmarks Program. The National Historic Landmarks Program is implemented by regulations
at 36 CFR part 65.
National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (NHPA) (16 U.S.C. 470), as amended extends the