The resulting figure, divided by the school district’s number of pupils, is known as the selected expenditure” (PSBA, 2001). This formula results in a payment of approximately 80% of total per-pupil expenditure. PSBA (2001) estimated the average per-pupil cost charged to districts was $6,300 for a student in a regular education program, and an additional $10,800 for a special education student. 26 While not referring explicitly to cyber schools, Act 22 §1715-A(a) states that “nothing in this clause shall preclude the use of computer and satellite linkages for delivering instruction to students.” 27 As of Fall 2001, Pennsylvania cyber charters enrolled 4,732 students. The two largest schools, TEACHEinstein Academy Charter School and Western Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School, enrolled nearly 80% of the total cyber charter student population.