false consensus bias in contract interpretation
[…] limit their investigation to the language of the contract itself, and those that use a “soft” parol
evidence rule that permits some preliminary inquiry into whether a contract that looks clear at
first glance remains so after some investigation. See generally Eric A. Posner, The Parol
Evidence Rule, the Plain Meaning Rule, and the Principles of Contractual Interpretation, 146 U.
Pa. L. Rev. 533 (1998) (describing and analyzing “hard” and “soft” parol evidence rule
approaches).
4. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 213(1) (1981) (“A binding integrated agreement
discharges prior agreements to the extent that it is inconsistent with them.”).
5. U.C.C. § 2-202 (2004) (stating that writings intended as final expressions “may not be
contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement”).
6. Courts continue to articulate the parol evidence rule in such terms. For recent examples,
see, e.g., Clanton v. Inter.Net Global, L.L.C., 435 F.3d 1319, 1326 (11th Cir. 2006) (“Under New
York law, ‘the parol evidence rule requires the exclusion of evidence of conversations,
116105690
2016]