Continuing Court Jurisdiction for 18 to 21 Year
[…] event shall a child remain in a course of instruction or treatment past the age of 21 years.” “Instruction” and
“treatment” are undefined, so this provision has been interpreted very broadly to provide for court oversight as a
youth partakes in any program that better prepares them for adulthood or aids in any needed treatment.
Treatment and instruction can be anything from drug treatment and mental health care to vocational school and
college. However, treatment and instruction must be completed by 21, because the court is mandated by
§42.6.6302 to terminate custody at that time.11
California has the largest foster care population in the nation,12 and under CA Welfare & Institution
Code §303: “The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a dependent child of the
juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains the age of 21 years.” Similar to New York and
Pennsylvania, this statute allows the youth to proceed with case planning, services and continued education.
The court can dismiss the foster care case at 18, but if the youth does not feel that adequate services are being