Continuing Court Jurisdiction for 18 to 21 Year
[…] In rare occasions, extended jurisdiction will be required if it is in the child’s best interest, such as cases in which
the child is deemed mentally disabled. However, most states where extended jurisdiction is granted allow for
voluntary entry or reentry in foster care, in cases where the youth once elected not to continue in care but later
decided they were in need of continued services.
New York State, which has the second largest foster child population in the country,9 extends its
jurisdiction to age 21, under NY Family Court Act §1055: “No placement may be made or continued under this
section beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday without his consent and in no event past his twenty first
birthday.” The youth must consent to the extension and thereupon consent is provided with continued case
planning, case management, services and housing assistance. If the foster youth elects to be released from care