Continuing Court Jurisdiction for 18 to 21 Year
[…] Similar to New York and
Pennsylvania, this statute allows the youth to proceed with case planning, services and continued education.
The court can dismiss the foster care case at 18, but if the youth does not feel that adequate services are being
provided or no case plan is being executed, attorneys can petition the court in a hearing to maintain jurisdiction
and ensure compliance. Once a plan is in place and the court reviews the case progress and deems it acceptable,
the youth can request dismissal.
Illinois has the seventh largest population of foster children,13 and statute §705 ILCS 405/2-31 says that:
“a court may continue the wardship of a minor until age 21 for good cause when there is satisfactory evidence
presented to the court and the court makes written factual findings that the health, safety, and best interest of the
minor and the public require the continuation of the wardship.” Illinois generally discharges youth at 18, but
can continue jurisdiction up to 21 in such situations where a written finding is made that continued jurisdiction
is need for the health, safety and best interest of the youth. This provision has been used in situations where the