Plaintiff-Appellant Brief - American Diabetes Association
[…] See Tacket, 959 F.2d at
652. Where, as here, there is specific evidence showing genuine issues of material
fact that must be resolved by a jury, the Court should reverse a district court’s grant
of summary judgment. See Cameron, 824 F.2d at 573.
B.
The ADA Requires Thermafiber To Perform
An Individualized Assessment Based On Darnell’s Capabilities,
Rather Than On Stereotypes And Generalizations.
The Americans with Disabilities Act provides a defense to liability if an
individual with a disability poses a “direct threat” to the health or safety of other
21
individuals in the workplace. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (Appendix, pp. 0383-0384). The
term "direct threat" is defined as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others
that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3)
(Appendix, pp. 0380-0382). A determination that an individual with a disability
poses a “direct [health or safety] threat” must be made on a case-by-case basis,
through consideration of the following factors: (1) the duration of the risk; (2) the