advertisement
[…] The
NRC Committee was forbidden to evaluate the addition of fluoride to
water, a concept consistent with the SDWA which prohibits such action.
EHC Additional Denial Reasoning #3. EPA announced completion of a
review of MCLs in the Federal Register in March 2010 that concluded it
did not have evidence to revise the MCL for fluoride.
EPA will be conducting additional reviews regarding fluoride levels in
drinking water.
Again, the Board of Health is relying on erroneous information. The
SDWA, which regulates the EPA and limits what it can do, states at 42
USC 300g-1(b)(11):
“No national primary drinking water regulation may require the
addition of any substance for preventive health care purposes
unrelated to contamination of drinking water.”
The EPA is planning to conduct reviews of naturally occurring
calcium fluoride which would look into whether it should be removing
naturally occurring fluoride from drinking water if it exceeds 4 ppm or
whether EPA should lower this threshold. However, the EPA will not be