The optional PT, OT and speech categories are important because the federal regulations define these categories as including any necessary supplies and equipment. 87 42 C.F.R. § 440.40(b). 88 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). 17 to support a very expansive view of when a child will receive AT under the EPSDT program. A service must be covered for a child if it is among the required and optional services and is “necessary … to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions …”89 In addition to fitting within a Medicaid coverage category (required or optional), an AT device will not be approved by a state Medicaid agency unless it is medically necessary. Medical necessity is not defined by the federal Medicaid law or regulations.