Rethinking “Rational” In The Dusky Standard:
[…] inpatient competency assessments.15 Cooper and Zapf (2003) found that
forensic examiner decisions of competency to stand trial appear
unbiased and mostly relate to the defendant’s functional abilities.16
Critically, Skeem and her colleagues (1998) found that while forensic
examiner agreement on psychopathology and general competency are
high, opinion as to specific psycholegal deficits averaged only 25%.17
13. It should be noted that the statutory language of competency to stand trial in the
State of Ohio pursuant to OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §2945.37(G) (LexisNexis 2006) includes,
“A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by
a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the
defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objectives of the proceedings against
the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant
incompetent to stand trial. . . .” The statute does not define the term “mental condition.” The
forensic psychology and psychiatry community perceive mental conditions related to
competency to entail major psychiatric disorders, i.e., psychotic disorders such as