to it as a Word document
[…] 12
that “[a]lternative courses of action be evaluated and decisions be made in the best overall public
13
interest based upon a balanced consideration of the need for safe and efficient transportation; of
14
the social, economic, and environmental impacts of the proposed transportation improvement;
15
and of national, State, and local environmental protection goal.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.105(b).
16
76.
Once done, an EIS “shall” be supplemented if “[t]here are significant new
17
circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed
18
action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii). An agency “[m]ay also prepare supplements
19
when the agency determines that the purposes of the Act will be furthered by doing so.” 40
20
C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(2). In other words, [i]f there remains major Federal action to occur, and if the
21
new information is sufficient to show that the remaining action will affect the quality of the
22