to it as a Word document
[…] 6
impact of their actions on historic properties, including sites listed on and eligible for the
7
National Register of Historic Places (“NRHP”), and to do so “prior to” approving the action. 16
8
U.S.C. § 306108. Section 106 also requires that the agency afford the Advisory Council on
9
Historic Preservation “a reasonable opportunity to comment” on the project. Id.
10
79.
Federal agencies are required to consult with Indian Tribes such as Plaintiffs on a
11
government-to-government basis pursuant to Executive Orders, Presidential memoranda, and
12
other authorities. Section 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B) of the ACHP’s regulations remind federal agencies
13
that “the Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with Indian tribes set forth in the
14
Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian
15
tribes should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal sovereignty. Nothing in this
16
part alters, amends, repeals, interprets or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other
17
rights of an Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies or limits the exercise of such rights.”
18
80.
Section 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C) of the ACHP’s regulations further states “consultation
19
with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the
20
Federal Government and Indian tribes. The agency official shall consult with representatives
21
designated or identified by the tribal government.”
22
81.
Moreover, Section 302706(b) of the NHPA specifically requires that “in carrying
23
out its responsibilities under [Section 106], a Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe
24
… that attaches religious and cultural significance to [historic properties that may be affected by
25