to it as a Word document
[…] 172.
NEPA requires federal agencies to take a “hard look” at the direct, indirect, and
above.
7
cumulative impacts of proposed major Federal actions, and at alternatives that could reduce or
8
eliminate those environmental impacts. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i)-(ii); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16,
9
1508.7, 1508.8, 1508.25. NEPA imposes a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty on agencies to
10
supplement an already completed analysis when “[t]here are significant new circumstances or
11
information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
12
impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c).
13
173.
Where “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to
14
environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts,” NEPA requires
15
Defendants to prepare a supplement to their Final EIS/EIR. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(C)(1)(ii).
16
174.
Since the issuance of the Final EIS/EIR in 2006, there have been multiple and
17
extensive archaeological post-review discoveries and a change in the area of potential effects for
18