to it as a Word document
[…] 15
including being denied access to important information on Project redesign for the Northern
16
Interchange. Such harsh retribution by Caltrans was but one of many obstacles to meaningful
17
government to government consultation Plaintiffs have encountered in seeking to protect their
18
ancestral cultural sites.
19
119.
There also has been a total failure to properly consult with Plaintiffs. In the course
20
of their administration of this Project, both Caltrans and the Army Corps of Engineers (who has
21
jurisdiction over the wetlands) have failed to comply with the standards of 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(B):
22
“Consultation with Indian Tribes should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of Tribal
23
sovereignty.” Moreover, these agencies also violated 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(C): “Consultation with
24
an Indian Tribe must recognize the government to government relationship between the Federal
25
government and Indian Tribes. The Agency shall consult with the representatives designated or
26