For examples of the language used, see, ILL. REV. STAT. § 705/5(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any franchise required to be registered under this Act unless the franchise has been registered under this Act ….”); MD. CODE ANN. [BUS. REG.] § 14-214(a) (“[A] person must register the offer of a franchise with the Commissioner before the person offers to sell, through advertisement or otherwise, or sells the franchise in the state.”); and WASH. REV. CODE § 19.100.020 (“It is unlawful for any franchisor … to sell or offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the franchise has been registered under this chapter ….”). 8 Generally, the registration states take the position that a franchisor not registered in