If the franchisor has registered the document to be negotiated, none of the state laws currently prohibit negotiation.11 In fact, Virginia’s franchise law provides that, for 30 days after signing a franchise agreement, a franchise is voidable at the option of the franchisee business days before execution of a binding agreement or payment of any money; that deadline may be earlier than 14 (calendar) days. 7 Although the concept is fairly consistent across all registration states, the language used to express the concept varies considerably. For examples of the language used, see, ILL. REV. STAT. § 705/5(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any franchise required to be registered under this Act unless the franchise has been registered under this Act ….”); MD. CODE ANN. [BUS. REG.] § 14-214(a) (“[A] person must register the offer of a franchise with the Commissioner before the person offers to sell, through advertisement or otherwise, or sells the franchise in the state.”); and WASH. REV. CODE § 19.100.020 (“It is unlawful for any franchisor …