- Electronic Journal of Comparative Law
[…] would be otherwise unjust considering the circumstances of the case.
The section includes a number of other provisions dealing with the enforcement of money
debts, with modified enforcement (cy – prés) and other issues concerning the judicial
administration of the remedy.
Section 3 deals with the contractual remedy of termination, and basically adopts the same
remedial scheme provided by the Remedies Statute.
96
97
See e.g. JEAN CARBONNIER, DROIT CIVIL 17 (19th ed., vol. 9, 1995). For an official definition see e.g. the LOUISIANA
CIVIL CODE (1984), Article 1756, accessible at www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=108990: “An obligation is a
legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called
the obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing something.”
It seems that this concept is not dissimilar to the German concept of pflicht-verletzung, introduced by the new law
reform of the law of obligations in Germany (see supra, text following note 65) In this context it is illuminating to