B. Strict Products Liability Does Not Apply to Tissue Banks
[…] argued that the alleged facts were insufficient because strict products liability does not
apply to services, and, as a tissue bank, Cryolife provides a service, not a product.
Cryolife relied on Health and Safety Code2 sections 1635 and 1635.2, which Cryolife
asserted showed the Legislature’s intent that the collection, processing, storage, and
distribution of human tissue for the purpose of transplantation be deemed a service.3
2
All further statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless
otherwise indicated.
In pertinent part, section 1635, subdivision (d), provides, “ ‘Tissue bank’ is any
place, establishment, or institution that collects, processes, stores, or distributes tissue for
transplantation into human beings.” Section 1635.2 provides, “The Legislature hereby
declares its intent that the collection, processing, storage, or distribution of tissue for the
purpose of transplantation, as regulated by this chapter, shall be deemed a service by
(continued)
3
3