Contracts Briefs
[…] Issue: Does the renegotiation of the lease to the lower amount last for the entire term of
the lease?
Roger W. Martin
54
Contracts Briefs
Printed: February 18, 2016
Holding: No. A party who waives part of the performance of a contract may later
re-instate that portion if it would not be unjust or violate the reliance of the other party.
Reasoning: The court reasoned that the rent waiver was only meant to cover the
wartime period. Therefore, it was not unjust to raise the rent back to the original
amount after the war, when the ∆ was able to pay it again. [See UCC §2-209 (5) which
reads: A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract
may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict
performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust
in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver. ]
**Austin Instrument, Inc. v. Loral Corp., (1971); pg. 657, briefed 1/22/95
Facts: The ∆ was under general contract from the gov't to make radar equipment. The
contract had a delivery schedule that provided for liquidated damages for late delivery.