Const. art. X, § 2 (West Supp. 1989). 134 144 Cal. 68 (1904); see supra text accompanying notes 65-66. 135 173 Cal. 543 (1916); see supra text accompanying notes 67-70. 136 167 Cal. 78 (1914); see supra text accompanying notes 72-76. 137 188 Cal. 451 (1922); see supra text accompanying notes 78-87. 138 Cal. Const. art. X, § 2 (West Supp. 1989). 139 The amendment provides that "nothing herein contained shall be construed as depriving any riparian owner of the reasonable use of the water of the stream to which his land is riparian under reasonable methods of diversion and use." Cal. Const. art. X, § 2 (West Supp. 1989). It also guarantees appropriators water to which they are "lawfully entitled."