Freedom of Expression In Public Broadcasting
[…] association newspaper is not a public forum).
247/ See, e.g., Estiverne, 863 F.2d at 381 (“[T]he Louisiana State Bar Journal, as the trade publication of the Louisiana Bar, . . . serves a narrow, instrumental role. It was not established as an open forum for the expressive
activities of the public, or of all members of the Bar. Rather, the invitation is
to submit articles and advertisements for consideration by the editorial
board, within the framework of editorial discretion necessary to fulfill the
magazine’s purposes.”) (emphasis in original).
248/ See, e.g., 70 Okla. Stat. § 23-102 (“the influence, direction or attempt to
influence or direct the program content or programs shown on public television by an elected official or his representative for personal gain or political
benefit, direct or indirect, shall be unlawful”); N. Carolina Gen. Stat. § 11637.1 (Board of Governors is authorized to establish the North Carolina Center for Public Television to provide “production of noncommercial educational
television programming and program materials; to provide distribution of