Freedom of Expression In Public Broadcasting
[…] television programming and program materials; to provide distribution of
noncommercial television programming through the broadcast facilities licensed to the University of North Carolina; and otherwise to enhance the uses of television for public purposes”); Miss. Stat. § 37-63-1 (purpose of Mississippi educational television and radio system is to “provide educational and
instructional, professional growth, and public service programs for the students and citizens of Mississippi”); Fla. Stat. § 229.805 (It is the public policy
of the state “to provide through educational television and radio the powers of
teaching, raising living and educational standards of the citizens and resi- 98 -
requires them to exercise independent editorial judgment. State noncommercial licensees generally are staffed by broadcast professionals who provide a