Emergency Rules - Administrative Codes & Registers Section of NASS
[…] days after filing. Identical or substantially similar emergency rules may not be adopted in
sequence unless conditions have changed or the agency has filed notice of its intent to
adopt the rule as a permanent rule, and is actively undertaking the appropriate
procedures to adopt the rule as a permanent rule. This section does not relieve any
agency from compliance with any law requiring that its permanent rules be approved by
designated persons or bodies before they become effective.”
 West Virginia [reply submitted 4/4/08]
West Virginia Code §29A-3-15(c) states:
"(c) Once an emergency rule expires due to the conclusion of fifteen months or due to
the effect of subdivision (2), (3), (4) or (5), subsection (a) of this section, the agency may
not refile the same or similar rule as an emergency rule."
They cannot file another emergency rule after the end of 15 months. Also, if the Agency
fails to meet certain deadlines included in §29A-3-15, the emergency rule expires and
cannot be refiled. If the Legislature disapproved a legislative rule, the Agency may not