See also Eisenberg, supra n. 69 at 354. 42 U.S.C. § 6901 91 33 U.S.C. § 2701; See also Janet S. Kole and Stephanie Nye, eds., ENVIRONMENTAL LITIGATION, (2nd ed., ABA 1999). 92 J. Wylie Donald, Defending Against Daily Fines and Punitive Damages under CERCLA: The Meaning of “Without Sufficient Cause,” 19 Colum. J. Envtl. L. 185 (1994) Donald notes that CERCLA § 9607(c) (3) provides that: “[I]f any person who is liable for a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance fails without sufficient cause to properly provide (sic) removal or remedial action upon order of the President . . ., such person may be liable to the United States for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more than three times, the amount of any costs incurred by the Fund as a result of such failure to take proper action.