Karadzic,186 the court held that ATCA applies to violations of 180 James Hickey, Jr. and Vern R. Walker, Refining the Precautionary Principle in International Environmental Law, 14 Va. Envtl. L.J. 423, 426 (1995). 181 Peggy Rodgers Kalas, International Environmental Dispute Resolution and the Need for Access by NonState Entities, 12 Colo. J. Int’l. Envtl. L. & Pol.’y 191, 195 (2001). 182 Bridgeman, supra n. 179. 183 Alien Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. 1350 (1994). “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Id. 184 Restatement (Third) The Foreign Relations Law of the United States, Part VI, The Law of the Environment. 185 Bridgeman, supra n. 179 at 8. 186 70 F. 3d 232 (1995). 29 customary international law by non-state actors.187 The key, however, is to have the acceptance of international