Document in Microsoft Word Format
[…] attempting to maximize a child's welfare, but with
determining whether the child will receive adequate care
and love from its natural parent and whether the child
will be otherwise unduly harmed, physically or
psychologically, by giving custody to the natural parent.
We now turn to a discussion of the aunt's assertion
that ORS 109.119 grants persons who satisfy the
requirements of that statute custodial rights equivalent to
those of a natural parent.
III.
ORS 109.119 was enacted in 1985 and amended in
1987. Or Laws 1985, ch 516, § 2; Or Laws 1987, ch
810, § 1. Because the 1987 amendments did not take
effect until after this case was on appeal, they do not
drive our decision. n6 As enacted in 1985, [HN5] ORS
109.119 provided in relevant part:
"(1) Any person including but not
limited to a foster parent, stepparent,
grandparent or relative by blood or
marriage who has established emotional
ties creating a child-parent relationship
[***21] with a child may petition or file
a motion for intervention with the court
having jurisdiction over the custody,
placement or guardianship of that child, or
if no such proceedings are pending, may
petition the circuit court for the county in
which the minor child resides for an order
providing for custody or placement of the
child or visitation rights or other generally
recognized rights of a parent or person in
loco parentis. This subsection does not
Page 8
304 Ore. 500, *; 748 P.2d 57, **;
1987 Ore. LEXIS 2090, ***
grant any right to petition or file a motion
for intervention in any proceeding
involving the dissolution of marriage. n7
[**64] "* * *
"(3) A motion for intervention may
be denied or a petition may be dismissed
on the motion of any party or on the
[*512] court's own motion if the petition
does not state a prima facie case of