Document in Microsoft Word Format
[…] Standards Generally
[HN6] While the Supreme Court of Oregon may review
child custody determinations anew upon the record, Or.
Rev. Stat. § 19.125(4), in practice deference is given to
the factual findings of the court that heard the evidence.
COUNSEL:
Elizabeth Welch, Portland, argued the cause for
petitioner on review. With her on the petition were
Robin E. Pope and Welch and Koch, Portland.
Brad Benziger, Portland, argued the cause for
respondent on review. With him on the response brief
was Benziger & Karmel, Portland.
JUDGES:
In Banc. Lent, J.
OPINIONBY:
LENT
OPINION:
[*502]
[**58]
[HN1] ORS 109.119 allows
"[a]ny person * * * who has established emotional ties
creating a child-parent relationship with a child" to
intervene in, or to initiate, proceedings to determine child
custody and related matters. The issue is whether
natural parents have rights to the custody of their
children that are superior to the custodial rights, if any,
of persons satisfying the requirements of ORS 109.119