TO: New School Counselors FROM: Lee Ann Lowder Deputy
[…] Schools are not facilities for the treatment of persons
with mental illnesses.
5.
Is the information a student tells me confidential?
Yes, but keep reading. You may still be obligated or have discretion to disclose it.
Under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act, “confidential
communication means “any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in
the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental
disability services to a recipient. 740 ILCS 110/2.
6.
Am I a “therapist” under the MHDDCA?
Yes. That act defines a “therapist” as a “psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing
mental health or developmental disabilities services or any other person not prohibited
by law from providing such services or from holding himself out as a therapist if the
recipient reasonably believes that such person is permitted to do so.” 740 ILS 110/5.
School counselors are permitted by law to provide counseling services. See #1 above.
7.
If I believe a student is a danger to him/herself or others, may I disclose that
information?
Yes. It is within your sole discretion to decide whether you believe disclosure is