Property II
[…] amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and
the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income…. The court may also consider the
contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates and
the contributions of each of the parties as a homemaker to the family unit.” (Emphasis added.)
Compare General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) as set forth in footnote 1 of this opinion. ↩
Rhode Island General Laws § 15-5-16.1 (1956, 1988 Reenactment) provides in relevant part:
“In addition to or in lieu of an order to pay alimony made pursuant to a complaint for divorce, the
court may assign to either the husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other. In determining
the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court … shall consider the length of the
marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, and the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition,
preservation, or appreciation in value of their respective estates, and the contribution and services of either
party as a homemaker.” (Emphasis added.) This statute was amended in 1992 by 1992 Rhode Island
Public Laws , c. 269, § 2, to include a provision for the courts to consider “[t]he contribution by one
(1) party to the education, training, licensure, business, or, increased earning power of the other”