Property II
[…] estate, earning capacity, and income to enable him to pay the cost of a college education at Trinity
College without undue hardship.
(8) That both the plaintiff and defendant attended colleges and universities and that but for
the divorce in this cause, the defendant father, in all likelihood, would have paid and provided for a
college education of the type and kind being pursued by Patrick Bayliss.
222
(9) That the defendant has failed and refused to contribute any sum toward the college
expenses of the child, Patrick Bayliss….
….
Alabama Code 1975, § 30-3-1, provides, in pertinent part:
Upon granting a divorce, the court may give the custody and education of the children of the
marriage to either father or mother, as may seem right and proper….
(Emphasis supplied.)
….
In Ex parte Brewington, 445 So.2d 294 (Ala.1983), this Court held that the term “children” in §
30-3-1 did not apply only to “minor” children. Mr. Justice Beatty, in overruling cases that had given