The EPA interprets Federal Clean Air Act (FCAA), §172(c)(1) and §189(a)(1)(C) together to require that moderate nonattainment area attainment plans must provide for the implementation of RACM and RACT for existing sources of PM2.5 and PM2.5 precursors in the nonattainment area as expeditiously as practicable but no later than four years after nonattainment designation. The term “additional reasonable measures” is defined in proposed 40 CFR Part 51, §51.1000 as “any control measure that otherwise meets the definition of ‘reasonably available control measure’ (RACM) but can only be implemented in whole or in part 3 COMMENTS OF THE TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY DOCKET ID NO. EPA-HQ-OAR-2013-0691 during the period beginning 4 years after the date of designation of a nonattainment area and no later than the end of the sixth calendar year following the date of designation of the area.” The preamble further states that “the EPA proposes to require implementation of these ‘other’ control measures to the extent necessary to demonstrate attainment by the applicable attainment date pursuant to section 172(c)(6) of the CAA.” The EPA indicates that RACT, RACM, and these “additional