However, later in the preamble, the EPA interprets the ‘‘other measures’’ required under FCAA, §172(c)(6) to apply to stationary, area, and mobile sources located outside of the nonattainment area but within the state if the application of “reasonable control measures” on such sources would facilitate attainment of the PM2.5 NAAQS in the nonattainment area. Proposed §51.1009(b) requires that the state “shall identify, adopt, and implement control measures, including control technologies, on sources of direct PM2.5 emissions and sources of emissions of PM2.5 precursors located outside the Moderate PM2.5 nonattainment area, or portion thereof, located within the state if doing so is necessary to provide for attainment or will expedite attainment of the applicable PM2.5 NAAQS is such area.”