Ogilivie and Guzman - Law Offices of Richard L. Montarbo
[…] noted that the applicant’s condition might be
changes made in legislation enacted during the 2003-2004 Regular and Extraordinary
upgraded at time of P&S, which was Sessions shall apply to the determination of PD when there has been either no comprehensive
expected within the next 90 to 120 days. The medical-legal report, or no report by a treating physician indicating the existence of
permanent disability, or when the employer is not required to provide the notice required by
parties subsequently entered into an AME
Section 4061 to the injured worker. . .”
agreement.
The AME examined the
Labor Code Section 4061(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
applicant in September 2005 and determined
“. . .Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall,
the applicant to have been P&S.
in a form prescribed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 138.4, provide the
employee one of the following: (1) Notice either that no permanent disability indemnity will be
The WCJ held that the old schedule
applied since prior to 1/1/05 there existed a paid. . .or notice of the amount of permanent disability indemnity determined by the employer
to be payable, or (2) Notice that permanent disability indemnity may be or is payable, but the
comprehensive medical report prepared by amount cannot be determined. . .”
the Panel QME and made a 52% award of
PD. Defendant sought reconsideration arguing that LC Section 4660(d) requires that a medical report must establish the