Ranchers` Rights to Use, Sell and Restrict “Their” Water In a prior
[…] ranchers as to what ownership rights his or her client has in the various types of water found on
or under their property and whether providing for restrictions on the use of such water, regardless
of who owns it, is warranted in various types of contracts involving farms and ranches,
particularly oil and gas leases.
“State Water” (Surface Water)
Texas law is abundantly clear on who owns “surface water.” This long held rule is
codified in the Texas Water Code (the “Code”). However, the Code doesn’t even use that term.
Section §11.021 of the Code, under the heading “State Water,” provides that “(a) The water of
the ordinary flow, underflow and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of
every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every
river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the
state.”
Section 11.021 goes on to provide that any water imported from out-of-state to be used in
this state and which is transported through the beds and banks of navigable streams of the state
also belong to the state. Water running across the surface of land that is not in a “bed and bank”