docx - Topeka Independent Living Resource Center
[…] In 2007, Vermont changed its state law, which now includes language mandating that in
child welfare, there should be an appropriate balance between protecting children and
respecting the rights of a parent or guardian, including a parent or guardian with
disabilities, and recognizes that people with a disability can be successful parents. The
rules also include the possible use of adaptive equipment and supports. The Vermont
state statute requires that the strengths and needs of parents with disabilities be
considered in child welfare proceedings.1273 Specifically, Vermont State Code 52
§ 4922(b) states:
“The rules shall strike an appropriate balance between protecting children
and respecting the rights of a parent or guardian, including a parent or
guardian with disabilities, and shall recognize that persons with a
294
disability can be successful parents. The rules shall include the possible
use of adaptive equipment and supports.”1274
Rhode Island eliminated disability language in its termination of parental rights statute in
2000.1275
In 1997, Arkansas wrote the ADA into its child welfare statute. Pursuant to Ark. Code
Ann. § 9-27-341, a court may terminate parental rights only after it has found by clear