Full Article - Stanford Law School Student Journals
[…] Regulations governing offshore drilling are implemented by BOEMRE and find their authority in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA). These regulations control leasing, exploration, development, and production of mineral resources in the outer continental shelf. They are codified in 30 C.F.R. 250. Subparts D and E cover all aspects of the drilling operation including permitting, casing requirements, cementing requirements, diverter systems, BOP systems, drilling fluid requirements, equipment testing, and reporting.

133

The regulations are primarily technology-based. According to section 250.107(c), operators “must use the best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production operations.” 134

The regulations contain detailed descriptions of technological requirements for building, maintaining and decommissioning offshore drilling platforms, 135 and the agency generally considers “compliance with [the] regulations to be the use of BAST.” 136