housing choice voucher administrative plan
[…] C. Exclusion of Income from Qualified Training Programs
In order for the EHA to exclude income while a participant is enrolled in a training
program, EHA must ascertain that the income is earned from a qualified State or local
employment training program. This rule applies to applicants, public housing residents
and Section 8 participants. The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
allows for the exemption of income based on very specific guidelines. According to the
HUD Code of Federal Regulations 24 CFR 5.609(c), annual income does not include the
following:
1. “Amounts received under training programs that are funded by HUD;” or
2. “Incremental earnings and benefits resulting to any family member from participation
in qualifying State or local employment training programs. Amounts excluded by this
provision must be received under employment training programs with clearly defined
goals and objectives and are excluded only for the period which the family member
participates in the employment training program.”
In order for the EHA Section 8 Program to exempt training program income:
1. The training program must provide a current statement of goals and objectives to be
attained through participation in the program and a specific timeline for such
accomplishments; and