nsa neg - umich 2015 - University of Michigan Debate Camp Wiki
[…] 1. Fourth Amendment Strictures. — It is worth noting initially that FISA has always contemplated
situations in which full-on ex ante judicial oversight is not necessary to permit domestic electronic
surveillance. At present, FISA conceives of three situations in which a court order is not necessary. These
are all situations in which the balance in favor of the government is most compelling because the risk to
privacy interests is low, the need for dispatch is great, or a drastic change of circumstances takes place.
First, 50 U.S.C. § 1802 gives the Attorney General power, upon written certification under oath, to
authorize up to one year of electronic surveillance directed at communications “exclusively between or
among foreign powers” or “technical intelligence . . . from property or premises under the open and
exclusive control of a foreign power” so long as “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance
will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party” and
minimization procedures are complied with. Second, under § 1805(f), the Attorney General may