drug manufacturers and suppliers’ identities shall be confidential.12 Georgia’s secrecy statute, for example, defines pertinent information about the drugs and equipment used in an execution as a “confidential state secret,” subject to the highest level of secrecy, such that the public, condemned prisoners, and even the courts are prevented from viewing the information.13 Other statutes do not apply the designation of state secret, but nonetheless make the pertinent information unavailable through discovery in the course of litigation and unavailable even for in camera review by the courts.14 This type of secrecy surrounding the sources and production of drugs used in executions causes opacity regarding the quality and effectiveness of the drugs to be used. MO. ANN. STAT. § 546.720(2-3) (2007) (“The identities of members of the execution team, as defined in the execution protocol of the department of corrections, shall be kept confidential. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any portion of a record that could identify a person as being a current or former member of an execution team shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for disclosure to any person or entity, the remainder of such record shall not be privileged or closed unless protected from disclosure by law.”). 12 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-757(c) (2011) (“The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure