Chapter 6 Law and Relationships Marriage, while from its very
[…] structure of our society." Griswold . . . struck down Connecticut's anticontraception statute.
Three concurring Justices, relying on both the Ninth and Fourteenth Amendments, emphasized
that ‘the traditional relation of the family’ is ‘a relation as old and as fundamental as our entire
civilization.’”
8
. 28 U.S.C. 1738B (1994). The purpose of the statute is to assure that a child support
order entered in one state will be honored by sister states.
9
. Defense of Marriage Act, Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (codified at 1 U.S.C. 7
(1997); 28 U.S.C. 1738C (1997)). Section 1 states “In determining the meaning of any Act of
Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and
agencies of the United States, the word 'marriage' means only a legal union between one man and
one woman as husband and wife, and the word 'spouse' refers only to a person of the opposite
sex who is a husband or a wife.”
0
10. In addition, a plethora of benefits granted by state governments are tied to the marital
status of citizens, such as inheritance rights, health benefits, insurance coverage, post-divorce
rights regarding spousal support and property division, and the right to bring a wrongful-death