whistleblower protection in practice
[…] disadvantages to the whistleblower]
2. A person who obstructed the public interest whistleblowing, etc. or forced the public interest whistleblower to
rescind his/her case, etc. in violation of Article 15, Paragraph 2.
Source : Korea’s Protection of Public Interest Whistleblowers Act No. 10472, Chapter V Article 30 (2) and (3)
In certain circumstances, some OECD countries, such as the US, impose criminal sanctions
against employers who retaliate against whistleblowers. This was introduced through the SOX Act.
The US Federal Criminal Code 18 U.S.C. §1513 (e) states that “whoever knowingly, with the intent to
retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment
or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information
relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
4. A dedicated law and a dedicated reprisal appeals body rarely go hand in hand
In certain countries, the establishment of separate independent agencies with the capacity to
receive complaints related to retaliation, investigate them and provide remedies, has proved effective
(Box 3.3).