FEES ................................................................................................35 XIX. BANKRUPTCY ........................................................................................................37 XX. CASE EXCERPT.......................................................................................................39 XXI. STATUTORY AMENDMENTS...............................................................................40 RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD~TENANT LAW I. JURISDICTION OF COUNTY COURT The County Court has jurisdiction to, “consider landlord and tenant cases,” § 34.011(1), Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to, “the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements,” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat., unless: A. Amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction; or B. The Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 26.012, Fla. Stat. 1. The county court may issue a temporary and permanent injunction where appropriate for violation of § 83.40, Fla.