Animal Cruelty Investigative Checklist
[…] GA. CONST.
art. I, § 1, para. 13.
 A search warrant is necessary anytime you wish to enter private property
to investigate.
 An officer of the state, or its subdivisions must apply for a search warrant.
GA. CODE ANN. § 17-5-20 (2014).
o The officer must, under oath, state facts sufficient to show probable
cause with sufficient detail. GA. CODE ANN. § 17-5-21 (2014).
 Show crime is being committed, or has been committed
 Describe place or person to be searched
 Describe things to be seized
 Any “judicial officer” may issue a search warrant. GA. CODE ANN. § 17-5-21
(2014).
 Upon conducting a lawful search, the officer is not precluded from
discovering and seizing “any stolen or embezzled property, any item,
substance, object, thing, or matter, the possession of which is unlawful.”
GA. CODE ANN. § 17-5-21 (2014).
 The search warrant must be executed within ten days from the time it is
issued. GA. CODE ANN. § 17-5-25 (2014).
o If the warrant is executed, a duplicate of the warrant shall be left
with any person whom the warrant was for. GA. CODE ANN. § 17-5-25
(2014).