To treat or not to treat: legal responses to transgender young people
[…] 124
Above n 117, 156.
(1941) 25 NYS 2d 624.
126
Ibid 627.
127
(1972) 278 NED 900.
128
Above n 117, 156.
125
56
California
Generally, in California, minors cannot consent to medical diagnosis, care, or treatment. Section
6500 of California’s Family Code provides that a minor is person aged under 18 years.
Accordingly, a parent or legal guardian must give consent. However, there are certain statutory
exceptions that permit people under the age of 18 to consent to their own medical care, or consent
to particular types of treatment where they are 12 years or older.
Section 6924(3)(b) of the Code provides that:
A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to mental health treatment or counselling on
an outpatient basis, or to residential shelter services, if both of the following requirements are
satisfied:
(1) The minor, in the opinion of the attending professional person, is mature enough to
participate intelligently in the outpatient services or residential shelter services.
(2) The minor (A) would present a danger of serious physical or mental harm to self or to
others without the mental health treatment or counselling or residential shelter services or
(B) is the alleged victim of incest or child abuse.
Section 6926(b) states that “a minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to medical care
and counselling relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a drug or alcohol related problem.”
Minors can ‘self consent’ when living separately and apart. According to section 6922 of the