Even though the Treasury itself may not understand the Code, corporations are often content with obtaining such rulings because of the reduction of uncertainty. A lot of tax "law" is created in this process; it would be metaphysical to claim that the Treasury is somehow doing what Congress intended. There are times when even Congress throws in the towel. Having passed the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Congress decided that it was unable to figure out in advance what tax practitioners would do with the subpart on asset acquisitions, and hence enacted Section 337(d), which delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the power to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the amendments made to this subpart by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, including . . . regulations to ensure that such purposes may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations. . . ." I.R.C. § 337(d) (West 1988). [FN60] Loophole-plugging leads to problems of its own. The tax statutes become so convoluted by accretion of loophole-plugs that Internal Revenue agents cannot understand them -- with a consequent loss of tax revenue.