Land Use
[…] people objected to the proposal, including Shidel, the
County Commission approved the revision and issued a
Development Order3 for Phase Ten permitting the
construction of 19 two-story buildings.
Claiming statutory authority, Shidel and another Phase One
homeowner, one Charles Brooks, along with the
Homeowners Associations for Phases One through Nine,
then filed a verified complaint with the Martin County
Commission challenging the consistency of the
Development Order with the Comprehensive Plan,
requesting rescission of the Development Order.4 In
See § 163.3164(7) and (8), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“‘Development permit’ includes any
building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special
exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the
effect of permitting the development of land…. ‘Development order’ means any
order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a
development permit.”).
3
See § 163.3215(4), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“As a condition precedent to the institution of
an action pursuant to this section, the complaining party shall first file a verified
complaint with the local government whose actions are complained of, setting