Land Use
[…] in a particular case depends primarily upon one’s evaluation
of the worth of competing uses of real estate. See
In the present case, in fact, some of the “[South Carolina] legislature’s ‘findings’ ”
to which the South Carolina Supreme Court purported to defer in characterizing
the purpose of the Act as “harm-preventing,” 304 S. C. 376, 385, 404 S. E. 2d 895,
900 (1991), seem to us phrased in “benefitconferring” language instead. For
example, they describe the importance of a construction ban in enhancing “South
Carolina’s annual tourism industry revenue,” S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250(1)(b)
(Supp. 1991), in “provid[ing] habitat for numerous species of plants and animals,
several of which are threatened or endangered,” § 48-39-250(1)(c), and in
“provid[ing] a natural healthy environment for the citizens of South Carolina to
spend leisure time which serves their physical and mental well-being,” § 48-39250(1)(d). It would be pointless to make the outcome of this case hang upon this
terminology, since the same interests could readily be described in “harmpreventing” fashion.
8
Justice Blackmun, however, apparently insists that we must make the outcome hinge