Land Use
[…] substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the
weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact …
(e) the agency’s exercise of discretion was: 1. outside the
range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; 2.
inconsistent with agency rule; 3. inconsistent with officially
stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation
therefrom is not explained by the agency; or 4. otherwise
in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; but
the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an
issue of discretion.” [e.s.]
§ 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (2000). There is nothing even remotely comparable in section
163.3215.
See § 163.3194(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“After a comprehensive plan…has been
adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions
taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land
covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as
adopted.”). [e.s.]
11
95
how to say that. Here it has not. We thus reject the
developer’s contention that the trial court erred in failing to
defer to the County’s interpretation of its own
comprehensive plan.
Before we proceed to assess the trial court’s determination