Land Use
[…] judgment in favor of the developer.
At that point, the developer took stock of its position. It
had prevailed before the County Commission and—at least
initially —in the trial court. Technically, however, its
approval for the project was not final. Developer
considered whether to proceed to construct the buildings
or instead await appellate review of the trial court’s
decision. Ultimately the developer decided to commence
the action shall be instituted no later than 30 days after the expiration of the 30-day
period which the local government has to take appropriate action.”).
See § 163.3215(1), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“Any aggrieved or adversely affected party
may maintain an action for injunctive or other relief against any local government
to prevent such local government from taking any action on a development order
… which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece
of property that is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this
part.”).
5
88
construction, notwithstanding the pendency of an appeal.
Accordingly, it applied for and received building permits
for construction of Buildings 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12, and
started on each of those buildings while the case was under
consideration in court.6 When construction was just