Land Use
[…] neighbor and he challenges the City’s decision. The district
court upheld the City’s variance, and the court of appeals
affirmed. See Krummenacher v. City of Minnetonka, 768 N.W.2d
377, 384 (Minn.App.2009). Because we conclude that the
City applied the wrong standard to Liebeler’s variance
54
request, we reverse and remand to the City for
reconsideration under the correct standard.
….
Krummenacher argues that the City’s decision was arbitrary
and capricious because the City did not apply the proper
standard to determine whether Liebeler demonstrated
“undue hardship” as defined in Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subd.
6. This provision allows a city to grant a variance “from the
literal provisions of the ordinance in instances where their
strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of
circumstances unique to the individual property under
consideration.” Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6.
Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. 6, provides a definition
of “undue hardship,” and that definition requires that three
factors be met. Specifically, the statute defines “undue
hardship” as meaning,
the property in question cannot be put