Land Use
[…] By specifying that the public interest
requires that a certain duty be vindicated in the courts and
not primarily within other branches of government, the
Legislature is well within its powers. Surely the Legislature’s
primary role in defining public policy under the
constitution is broad enough to enable it to specify a legal
remedy in an enactment, regardless of whether the
traditional judicial restrictions on that remedy in other,
non-statutory contexts would limit its usage. As the author
of the primary duty, the Legislature alone shapes the form
of its effectuating mechanism.
In section 163.3215, we think the Legislature has
constructed such a statute. The statute leads off with a
declaration that:
“Any aggrieved or adversely affected
party may maintain an action for
injunctive or other relief against any
local government to prevent such local
government from taking any action on
a development order, as defined in s.
163.3164, which materially alters the
use or density or intensity of use on a
particular piece of property that is not
consistent with the comprehensive
plan adopted under this part.”
From the plain and obvious meaning of this text we discern
only two elements to the granting of an injunction against
the enforcement of a development order: (a) the party is
affected or aggrieved by (b) an approved project that is
inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan. In short, the