Land Use
[…] The developer sought approval of three different site plans
before finally erecting the buildings that are the subject of
this litigation. In 1988, the developer first sought approval
for an initial scheme of 3-story apartment buildings with a
density of just under 8 UPA. Karen Shidel, since 1986 an
owner of a single-family residence in the adjoining area of
Phase One, along with other residents, opposed the project
use the term “developer” in this opinion, we refer either to the corporation or the
limited partnership or both as the context requires.
See § 163.3167(2), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“Each local government shall prepare a
comprehensive plan of the type and in the manner set out in this act or shall
prepare amendments to its existing comprehensive plan to conform it to the
requirements of this part in the manner set out in this part.”).
2
86
proposed by the developer. This initial site plan for Phase
Ten was approved by the County but never acted upon.
Five years later the developer changed the proposed
scheme to single family residences, and the County