Land Use
[…] only two elements to the granting of an injunction against
the enforcement of a development order: (a) the party is
affected or aggrieved by (b) an approved project that is
inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan. In short, the
existence of an affected neighbor is all that is necessary for
the issuance of an injunction against a proposed land use
that is inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan.
We note that the statute does not say that the
affected/aggrieved party bringing the action “creates a
107
presumption of irreparable injury” by showing an
inconsistency with the Plan. See, e.g., § 542.335(1)(j), Fla.
Stat. (2000) (“The violation of an enforceable restrictive
covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the
person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.”).
When the Legislature wants to make a lesser intrusion on
traditional equitable jurisdiction, it obviously knows how to
do so. Here the statutory text makes the injunction the first
and preferred remedy to alleviate the affects of in
inconsistent land use. Hence, we read the statute to make