Land Use
[…] holding in State Theatre and conclude SDCL 11-4-5 is
unconstitutional.
Initially, we must determine whether SDCL 11-4-5 is a
consent statute or a protest statute. When analyzing a
statute to determine legislative intent, we must assume the
legislature had in mind all provisions relating to the same
subject. In re Estate of Smith, 401 N.W.2d 736, 740
(S.D.1987). In SDCL ch 11-4, only SDCL 11-4-9 may
require the consent of neighboring landowners as a
prerequisite to effectuating a zoning ordinance. Under
SDCL 11-4-9, consent of any property owners having a
right to protest an ordinance under SDCL 11-4-5 may be
required in certain circumstances in the discretion of the
governing body. SDCL 11-4-9 provides:
The governing body may by ordinance
require as a condition precedent to the
introduction of any ordinance
proposing changes in the zoning
ordinance that there be first filed with
419
the city auditor or clerk the written
consent of the owners not exceeding
sixty percent of the aggregate area
having the right of protest against such
proposed ordinance if adopted,
determined as provided by § 11-4-5.
SDCL 11-4-5, however, makes no mention of consent as a
prerequisite to effectuating a zoning ordinance but, rather,
provides that forty percent of neighboring property owners
may file a written protest following the adoption of a
zoning ordinance. In the event of such a properly filed