This cost is estimated as the cost to obtain a bond and is not a cost which will be incurred by the applicant on a yearly basis. The 5-year cost as estimated by the Department, taking into account the cost per permit, is $2,540,000.00. 6. Impact on small counties and small cities Section 120.52 (18), F.S., defines “small city” as “any municipality that has an unincarcerated population of 10,000 or less according to the most recent decennial census.” Section 120.52 (19), F.S., defines “small county” as ”any county that has an unincarcerated population of 75,000 or less according to the most recent decennial census.”