As applicable to sole proprietorships, the $5 million net worth requirement shall include both personal and business investments.” 32 The 5-year cost as estimated by the Department for seismographic monitoring is $288,000 per facility, or a total of $36,576,000. These are average monitoring costs not including the costs of installation and taxes. 6. Impact on small counties and small cities Section 120.52 (18), Florida Statutes defines “Small city” to mean “any municipality that has an unincarcerated population of 10,000 or less according to the most recent decennial census.” Section 120.52 (19), Florida Statutes defines “Small county” means “any county that has an unincarcerated population of 75,000 or less according to the most recent decennial census.” There is no impact to small cities or counties. 33 METHODOLOGY Below is the methodology used to calculate the cost of the compliance with this rule to a small business.