Citizen Views On Whether and How A Mother*s Move or Remarriage
[…] current spouse) who are not legally responsible for the support of the child for whom support is being
established.”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.551(5) (West 2005) (current version at § 518A.28 (2006))
(excluding a stepparent’s income from the “net income” calculation on which support payments are
partially based); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40–4-11.1(C)(1) (West 2005) (providing that “[t]he gross
income of a parent means only the income and earnings of that parent and not the income of
subsequent spouses, notwithstanding the community nature of both incomes after remarriage. . . .”);
UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-45-7.4 (2002) (excluding stepparent income from the “adjusted gross
income” calculation on which the state bases child support payments); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §
26.19.071(1) (West 2005) (requiring disclosure of all household income but using “[o]nly the income
of the parents of the children whose support is at issue . . . for purposes of calculating the basic support
obligation. Income and resources of any other person shall not be included in calculating the basic
support obligation.”)
2
The general rule that visitation access does not affect the support obligation has been
applied even where the custodial parent has wrongfully interfered with the obligor’s access,
much less where the reduced visitation arises from choices of the custodial parent that are
lawful..