Citizen Views On Whether and How A Mother*s Move or Remarriage
[…] parent under doctrine of in loco parentis).
CHILD SUPPORT AND REMARRIAGE
6
49
Provisions concerning the duty of a stepparent to support a stepchild are typically found
in different portions of the statutes than are the child support guidelines. Child support guideline
provisions that exclude stepparent support obligations prevail over these statutes when the
question is whether a court may require the stepparent to provide support in a case governed by
the guidelines. See, e.g., Harmon v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 951 P.2d 770 (Wash. 1998).
7
See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.16.205 (2014) ("The expenses of the family and
the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both
spouses or both domestic partners, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately.
When a petition for dissolution of marriage or a petition for legal separation is filed, the court
may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to support the stepchildren. The
obligation to support stepchildren shall cease upon the entry of a decree of dissolution, decree of
legal separation, or death."); see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 501(b) (2014) (expanding duty to
include cohabiters if natural parent is not supporting); Mont. Code Ann. § 40-6-217 (2014); N.D.
Cent. Code Ann. § 14-09-09 (2014).
8
See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11008.14 (West 2005) ("The income of the natural