Citizen Views On Whether and How A Mother*s Move or Remarriage
[…] include cohabiters if natural parent is not supporting); Mont. Code Ann. § 40-6-217 (2014); N.D.
Cent. Code Ann. § 14-09-09 (2014).
8
See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11008.14 (West 2005) ("The income of the natural
or adoptive parent, and the spouse of the natural or adoptive parent, and the sibling of an eligible
child, living in the same home with an eligible child shall be considered available, in addition to
the income of an applicant for or recipient of aid . . . for purposes of eligibility determination and
grant computation."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 44:10-36 (West 2014) ("A parent who is eligible for
benefits who is married to a person who is not the parent of one or more of the eligible parent's
children shall not be eligible for benefits if the household income exceeds the income eligibility
standard."). In the federal system, the same is true of social security disability benefits:
CHILD SUPPORT AND REMARRIAGE
50
remarriage and resulting income may reduce or eliminate a recipient's benefits. 42 U.S.C.A. §
402(b)(1)(H), (K) (West 2014).