Citizen Views On Whether and How A Mother*s Move or Remarriage
[…] We note, however,
that in calculating a father's support obligation, state child support guidelines routinely reduce his
income by the amount of his support obligations to other children. E.g., Arizona Child Support
Guidelines 6(B) ("The court-ordered amount of child support for children of other relationships, if
actually being paid, shall be deducted from the gross income of the parent paying that child support.
Court-ordered arrearage payments shall not be included as an adjustment to gross income.")
11
See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 458-C:2(IV)(b) (Supp. 2014) (providing that a stepparent's
income "shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or
CHILD SUPPORT AND REMARRIAGE
51
refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed"); Cal. Fam. Code § 4057.5
(West 2014) (providing for the same result, but as a particular application of a more general
provision that permits courts to consider the income of the spouse or nonmarital partner of either