Citizen Views On Whether and How A Mother*s Move or Remarriage
[…] the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both
spouses or both domestic partners, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately.
When a petition for dissolution of marriage or a petition for legal separation is filed, the court
may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to support the stepchildren. The
obligation to support stepchildren shall cease upon the entry of a decree of dissolution, decree of
legal separation, or death."); see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 501(b) (2014) (expanding duty to
include cohabiters if natural parent is not supporting); Mont. Code Ann. § 40-6-217 (2014); N.D.
Cent. Code Ann. § 14-09-09 (2014).
8
See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11008.14 (West 2005) ("The income of the natural
or adoptive parent, and the spouse of the natural or adoptive parent, and the sibling of an eligible
child, living in the same home with an eligible child shall be considered available, in addition to
the income of an applicant for or recipient of aid . . . for purposes of eligibility determination and
grant computation."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 44:10-36 (West 2014) ("A parent who is eligible for
benefits who is married to a person who is not the parent of one or more of the eligible parent's
children shall not be eligible for benefits if the household income exceeds the income eligibility
standard.").