Citizen Views On Whether and How A Mother*s Move or Remarriage
[…] 10
50
0
Vig #
0
Moves to
Friend
3
Moves to
Climate
2
Marries
H $4000
5
Marries
H $10,000
6
Moves &
H $4000
11
Moves &
H $10,000
13
CHILD SUPPORT AND REMARRIAGE
47
Footnotes
1
See, e.g., See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25 - 320(2)(D) (2004); N.J. R. PRAC. app. IX-B(1)
(2005) (See (f) in the “Instructions for Determining Income: Types of Income Excluded from Gross
Income” section) (excluding “income from other household members (e.g., step-parents, grandparents,
current spouse) who are not legally responsible for the support of the child for whom support is being
established.”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.551(5) (West 2005) (current version at § 518A.28 (2006))
(excluding a stepparent’s income from the “net income” calculation on which support payments are
partially based); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40–4-11.1(C)(1) (West 2005) (providing that “[t]he gross
income of a parent means only the income and earnings of that parent and not the income of
subsequent spouses, notwithstanding the community nature of both incomes after remarriage. . . .”);
UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-45-7.4 (2002) (excluding stepparent income from the “adjusted gross
income” calculation on which the state bases child support payments); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §
26.19.071(1) (West 2005) (requiring disclosure of all household income but using “[o]nly the income