DDIx TOPICALITY 2015 - The Debate Institutes at Dartmouth
[…] Oxford English Dictionary 66-67 (2d ed. 1989) ("substantial": "relating to or proceeding from the essence of a
thing; essential"; "of ample or considerable amount, quantity or dimensions"). 101
Something must pass a certain point to be a substantial increase
Markely 09 (P.J., Judge for the Michigan Court of Appeals, “People of the Sate of Michgan Plaintiff-Appellee V.
Robert Alan McReynolds Defendant-Apellant, “June 30, 2009
http://coa.courts.mi.gov/documents/OPINIONS/FINAL/COA/20090630_C282582_51_282582.OPN.PDF)
In MCL 777.37(1)(a), “sadism” is grouped with “torture,” “excessive brutality,” and “conduct designed to
substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” The inclusion of the
adjective “excessive” in “excessive brutality” is noteworthy. “Excessive” means going beyond the usual,
necessary, or proper limit or degree; characterized by excess.” Random House Webster’s College
Dictionary (1997).