wo_2309.12_40 - USDA Forest Service
[…] 2309.12_40
Page 4 of 49
FSH 2309.12 – HERITAGE PROGRAM MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK
CHAPTER 40 – PROTECTION AND STEWARDSHIP
40.4 – Responsibility
Heritage professionals shall:
1. Monitor the condition of cultural resources to document unauthorized or unmanaged
use and environmental damage.
2. Evaluate the effects of Agency and Agency-authorized undertakings on cultural
resources and identify appropriate protection and mitigation measures.
3. Implement programs and measures to recognize, protect, enhance, interpret, and allow
for public use of cultural resources.
40.5 – Definitions
Historic Property. Section 800.16 of Title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 800 –
Protection of Historic Properties defines historic properties as “any prehistoric or historic
district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the
National Register of Historic Places. This term includes artifacts, records, and remains
that are related to and located within such properties. The term includes properties of
traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization and that meet the National Register criteria.”
Undertaking. NHPA Section 301(7) (16 U.S.C. 470w) defines undertaking as “a project,
activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of
a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those