Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] (11) Create and maintain programs for juvenile offenders that are gender specific in that they
comprehensively address the unique needs of a targeted gender group.”


Much of the purpose revolves around appropriate services and programming. The first
part addresses protection, crime prevention, and accountability. Nothing about
“rehabilitation,” “victims,” or “restitution”—only “secure and therapeutic confinement.”
This statute is thus both programming- and punishment-oriented.
DELAWARE – DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 902
The Family Court’s purpose is “to provide for each person coming under its jurisdiction such
control, care, and treatment as will best serve the interests of the public, the family, and the
offender, to the end that the home will, if possible, remain unbroken and the family members
will recognize and discharge their legal and moral responsibilities to the public and to one
another.”

OJJDP lists this as falling within the Standard Juvenile Court Act
D.C. – D.C. SCR-Juvenile Rule 2
The purpose of the Rules Governing Juvenile Proceedings is that each child is entitled to due
process of law, and that children removed from their homes are entitled to the “custody, care and