Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] development to assist children in becoming responsible and productive members of
society
BARJ
Holds parents responsible, as well
Provides for care, treatment, training, and rehabilitation consistent with child’s best
interests and protection of public
MASSACHUSETTS – MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 119, § 53



Children should be treated “not as criminals, but as children in need of aid,
encouragement and guidance.”
Perhaps the most positive purposes clause
OJJDP says this falls within Standard Juvenile Court Act terminology, but it is more
complex than that
MICHIGAN – MICH. COMP. LAWS § 712A.1



Care, guidance, control conducive to child’s welfare and that of state
Juvenile justice oriented?
OJJDP: Standard Juvenile Court Act
MINNESOTA – MINN. STAT. ANN. § 260B.001



“The purpose of the laws relating to children alleged or adjudicated to be delinquent is to
promote the public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency by maintaining the integrity of
the substantive law prohibiting certain behavior and by developing individual
responsibility for lawful behavior. This purpose should be pursued through means
that are fair and just, that recognize the unique characteristics and needs of
children, and that give children access to opportunities for personal and social
growth.”
Another well-worded purposes clause
OJJDP says this is Standard Juvenile Court Act language, but it is more nuanced than that
MISSISSIPPI – MISS. CODE ANN. § 43-21-103


Youth Court purpose is to ensure that each child becomes “a responsible, accountable and