Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] best interest of state; OJJDP notes this is essentially Standard Juvenile Court Act

Nothing found JJ-specific
KANSAS – KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-2301



Goals of JJ code are to promote public safety, hold juvenile offenders accountable, and
improve juvenile’s ability to live more productively/responsibly in community.
To pursue those goals, the system prioritizes strengthening families and educational
institutions, community-based programs, outcome-based programs, reflect community
norms, etc.
BARJ
KENTUCKY – KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 600.010


Chapter involving delinquents is interpreted to promote the “best interests of the child
though providing treatment and sanctions to reduce recidivism and assist in making the
child a productive citizen by advancing the principles of personal responsibility,
accountability, and reformation, while maintaining public safety, and seeking restitution
and reparation.”
OJJDP says this is solely child welfare-oriented, but definitely has BARJ principles, as
well
LOUISIANA – LA CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 801


The purpose of the Children’s Code covering delinquency is to accord due process to