Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] productively.”
It also seeks to provide due process.
Policies developed should minimize contact with JJ system, provide “provide secure
confinement for minors who present a danger to the community and make those minors
understand that sanctions for serious crimes, particularly violent felonies, should be
commensurate with the seriousness of the offense and merit strong punishment;” ensure
that minors are kept in their homes and communities whenever possible and appropriate.
Very BARJ; also OJJDP notes Standard Juvenile Court Act elements
INDIANA – IND. CODE § 31-10-2-1




The JJ system is one that ought to protect “the public by enforcing the legal obligations
that children have to society and society has to children,” ensuring that children involved
in the system “are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and
rehabilitation.”
It seeks to “promote public safety and individual accountability by the imposition of
appropriate sanctions.”
Very responsibility-focused—almost communitarian-sounding.
OJJDP calls it BARJ
IOWA – IOWA CODE § 232.1
