Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] interest, substitute criminal consequences of delinquent behavior w/ adequate
supervision, care and rehabilitation, and sanctions designed to promote accountability and
protect the public, and foster dialogue between offender, victim, and community and
develop competencies
Separate juveniles from family only when necessary for health/safety/welfare or public
safety
BARJ
OJJDP also says this is Standard Juvenile Court Act and Legislative Guide language –
New Jersey is only state for which OJJDP categorizes into three groupings
NEW MEXICO – N.M. STAT. ANN. § 32A-2-2






Purpose of Delinquency Act is to hold kids accountable, protect public interest, provide
supervision and rehabilitation, “including rehabilitative restitution by the child to the
victims of the child’s delinquent act to the extent that the child is reasonably able to do
so”
Strengthen families
Emphasize community-based alternatives
Develop data-driven policies; eliminate/reduce DMC and gender disparities
Improve detention center conditions of confinement
OJJDP calls this Legislative Guide language – it also includes other components, as you