Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] under this chapter.

Sounds very BARJ, with an additional parental accountability piece, emphasis on role
played by community and victim in proceedings
AMERICAN SAMOA – AM. SAMOA CODE ANN. § 45.0102


Purpose emphasizes removing child from custody of parents only when welfare and
safety or the protection of the public would otherwise be endangered; preserving and
strengthening aiga ties whenever possible; assist child in becoming a responsible and
productive member of society.
Largely Standard Juvenile Court Act language
ARIZONA
No purpose clause found
ARKANSAS – ARK. CODE ANN. §9-27-302
The Arkansas liberal code is liberally construed to ensure that “all juveniles brought to the
attention of the courts receive the guidance, care, and control, preferably in each juvenile’s own
home when the juvenile’s health and safety are not at risk, that will best serve the emotional,
mental, and physical welfare of the juvenile and the best interest of the state.”
It also seeks to “protect society more effectively by substituting for retributive punishment,
whenever possible, methods of offender rehabilitation and rehabilitative restitution, recognizing
that the application of sanctions that are consistent with the seriousness of the offense is