Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] Delinquency Services, http://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/structure_process/qa04205.asp?qaDate=2012 (last visited
1/6/2014).
2
Office of Juvenile Justice & Delinquency Prevention, Guide for Implementing the Balanced and Restorative
Justice Model, http://www.ojjdp.gov/pubs/implementing/balanced.html (last visited 1/6/2014).
3
Office of Juvenile Justice & Delinquency Prevention, Statistical Briefing Book: Organization & Administration of
Delinquency Services, http://www.ojjdp.gov/ojstatbb/structure_process/qa04205.asp?qaDate=2012 (last visited
1/6/2014).
ALABAMA – ALA. CODE § 12-15-101
The Juvenile Justice Act facilitates “the care, protection, and discipline of children” in its
jurisdiction, “while acknowledging the responsibility of the juvenile court to preserve the public
peace and security.”
The Act also sets out several goals, including:
1) Preserving/strengthening child’s family; improving the home environment.
2) Removing child from parental custody only when judicially determined to be best
interests or for safety/protection of the public