Juvenile Justice Purpose Clauses – Multi
[…] growth.”
Another well-worded purposes clause
OJJDP says this is Standard Juvenile Court Act language, but it is more nuanced than that
MISSISSIPPI – MISS. CODE ANN. § 43-21-103


Youth Court purpose is to ensure that each child becomes “a responsible, accountable and
productive citizen,” receiving care and guidance towards those ends in child and state’s
best interests.
Standard Juvenile Court Act
MISSOURI – MO. REV. STAT. § 211.011



Care, protection, and discipline—child welfare/best interests of state
Parens patriae
Standard Juvenile Court Act
MONTANA – MONT. CODE ANN. § 41-5-102



Explicitly opposes retribution
Provides “immediate, consistent, enforceable, and avoidable consequences of youths’
actions;” “a program of supervision, care, rehabilitation, detention, competency
development, and community protection for youth before they become adult offenders;”
restitution as ordered; maintenance of own culture/ethnic heritage whenever
appropriate; separation from parents when necessary for youth welfare or safety and
protection of community; provide fair, accurate judicial proceedings