FDA Answer - FLUORIDE, LEAD, ARSENIC, AND MORE IN OUR
[…] drug, and which therefore must remain under FDA jurisdiction, and for this reason
Attorney Steel is probably correct. The FDA assignment under the MOU was therefore
ineffective.
Only Congress can change a federal statute. Agencies cannot cede their authority to
each other, which is clearly what the FDA and EPA were trying to do regarding
fluoride.
Even if the FDA did have power to assign to the EPA the authority to approve and
regulate fluoridation, a regulatory task which Congress gave to FDA, the EPA was
barred from receiving that power or filling that role, because 42 USC 300g-1(b),
apparently part of the original 1974 version of the SDWA, specifically forbids the EPA
from enacting any national primary drinking water regulation which would require
fluoridation:
“No national primary drinking water regulation may require the addition of any
substance for preventive health care purposes unrelated to contamination of
drinking water.
The net result was that the FDA was unwilling either to authorize and regulate or ban
water fluoridation, apparently because fluoride was a political hot potato, and the EPA
was legally barred authorizing or regulating water fluoridation, although the 1979