FDA Answer - FLUORIDE, LEAD, ARSENIC, AND MORE IN OUR
[…] Hynson, Wescott &
Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 612-615, (1973).
In 1972 the FDA established a new approval process for nonprescription drugs. 21
CFR Part 330. This process resulted in the establishment of over-the-counter (“OTC”)
monographs for various drug classifications of drugs including a monograph for
anticaries drug products that do not require a prescription. 21 CFR Part 355. In 1995
the OTC rule was finalized and applied strictly to anticaries drugs, as discussed below.
*
The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) was passed in 1974 and amended in 1986. One
of its provisions, 42 USC 300g-1(b)(11), apparently part of the original 1974 version of
the law, specifically forbids the EPA from enacting any national primary drinking
water regulation which would require fluoridation:
“No national primary drinking water regulation may require the addition of any
substance for preventive health care purposes unrelated to contamination of
drinking water.
On its face it appears that the purpose of this section of the SDWA was to forbid
adding medicines to drinking water. Unfortunately, this law was badly worded. It only
forbids enacting a national regulation which would require adding medicines. It does
not forbid actually adding them.