Wake Forest-Sullivan-Stirrat-Aff-Georgia
[…] Perhaps most important ,
the judicial decisions provided Congress,
legal scholars, and the American public a means for understanding and, in the relative calm of post-war
decision-making, for reevaluating the political wisdom of the challenged actions. Thus, for example, a federal court
eventually granted a writ of coram nobis in Mr. Korematsu's case as a result of executive misrepresentations. (Korematsu v. United States (N.D.
Cal. 1984)). In 1971, to rein in what was by then broadly recognized as executive excesses, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), providing: "No
citizen shall be . . . detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." And in 1988, Congress awarded reparations to the
remaining survivors and descendants of those interned during World War II as a result of the military exclusion order.
Court Stripping
No court stripping
Gibson 12 (James L. Gibson, Sidney W. Souers Professor of Government (Department of Political